Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
 
Westford Public Schools Weather
 
 
 
State Champions - Westford Academy Swimming
The Westford Academy Girls' Swim and Dive Team won the Division 1 State Championships this afternoon at BU.  This is the second title in a row for the undefeated DCL Champs and the 5th title in 6 years. 

WA led from the very first event, and never surrendered the lead through the meet.  Westford won all three relays for 120 of their points.  The 200 free relay set a new state meet record with a time of 1:37.48, good enough to break the meet record of 1:37.84 set in 2016 by WA.  Both the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay were new school records.  WA scored points in 11 out of the 12 events, getting points from freshmen, sophomores, juniors and seniors.  Sophomore Tiffany Tseng was a standout for the grey ghosts, winning the 200 IM for her first individual state title.  She was also 3rd in the 100 butterfly.  Senior Captain Ali Kea anchored both school record free relays and was 2nd in both the 50 free and 100 free.  Freshman Emily Blatt burst onto the high school scene taking 2nd in the 100 Breast and 10th in the 200 free.  Her freshmen classmates Ella Krikorian (11th in the Breaststroke) and Emily Blagg (14th in the fly and 15th in the back) also performed well in their first high school state championships.  Junior Emily Rudiman had a great meet, swimming to 3rd in the 100 free and 6th in the 50 free.  Jessica Leong was 7th in the IM and 9th in the 100 Fly, and Isabella Xu was 8th in the 100 free and 10th in the IM.  Sam Blanc was the top Westford diver, good enough for 6th.

Team Scores
1st-Westford Academy 325
2nd-Masconomet 177
3rd-Beverly 173
4th-Silver Lake 154
5th-Lincoln Sudbury 137
6th-Bishop Feehan 124.5
7th-Tyngsboro-Groton 119

200 Medley Relay
1st-1:50.47 Tiffany Tseng, Emily Blatt, Jessica Leong, Katherine Pawalk

200 Freestyle
10th-Emily Blatt 1:59.40
22nd-Courtney Cadogan 2:04.01

200 IM
1st-Tiffany Tseng 2:07.05
7th-Jessica Leong 2:14.39
10th-Isabella Xu 2:16.45
21st-Cindy Huang 2:21.80

50 Free
2nd-Ali Kea 24.19
3rd-Katherine Pawlak 24.56
6th-Emily Rudiman 24.79
21-Anika Svoboda 26.04

Diving
6th-Sam Blanc 475
17th-Ashley Dias

100 Fly
9th-Jessica Leong 1:00.29
14th-Emily Blagg 1:01.41
20th-Ada Ferrick 1:02.53

100 Free
2nd-Ali Kea 52.54
3rd-Emily Rudiman 53.20
8th-Isabella Xu 54.39

500 Free
22nd-Katie Dominici-5:40.93

200 Free Relay
1st-Katherine Pawlak, Emily Rudiman, Isabella Xu, Ali Kea 1:37.48 (New Meet Record and New School Record)

100 Backstroke
3rd-Tiffany Tseng 58.04
15th-Emily Blagg 1:02.01
21st-Ada Ferrick 1:03.44

100 Breaststroke
2nd Emily Blatt 1:08.13
11th Ella Krikorian 1:11.68
14th Cindy Huang 1:12.49
17th Katherine Pawlak 1:12.97

400 Freestyle
1st-Tiffany Tseng, Emily Rudiman, Isabella Xu, Ali Kea 3:32.47 (New School Record)