Past Inductees


Athlete

Carl Anderson

 

Carl Anderson

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1954
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Kurt Andjus

Kurt Andjus

Team: Soccer, Basketball
Graduation: 1999
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Michelle (Luttati) Andjus

Michelle (Luttati) Andjus

Team: Soccer, Basketball
Graduation: 2000
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

James Antonelli

Jim

 

Team: Football. Wrestling, Outdoor Track
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

 

Chris Antunes

 

Chris Antunes

 

Team: Cross Country, Track and Field
Graduation: 1999
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Carol (Baresch) Belleau

 

Carol (Baresch) Belleau

Team: Field Hockey, Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Tyler Bloom

Tyler

Team: Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track
Graduation: 1999
Hall of Fame Class: 2018

Carrie (Hellstedt) Bonacci

Carrie

Team: Soccer, Baasketball,Tennis
Graduation: 1998
Hall of Fame Class: 2018

Christopher Bradley

 

Christopher Bradley

 

 

 

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1974
Hall of Fame Class: 2006

Pat Bradley

 

Pat Bradley

 

 

Team: Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1969
Hall of fame Class: 2001

Brett Capone

 

Brett Capone

 

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track
Graduation: 1983
Hall of Fame Class: 2006

Tracy Capone

 

Tracy Capone

 

Team: Soccer, Basketball, and Tennis
Graduation: 1988
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Chris Carpenter

Carp

Team: Ice Hockey
Graduation: 2004
Hall of Fame Class: 2018
Trey CassidyTeam: Cross Country, Track and Field
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2020

Andrea (Murphy) Chambers

Andrea (Murphy) Chambers

Team: Basketball and Softball
Graduation: 1995
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

George Chu

George Chu

Team: Wrestling
Graduation: 1991
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Bruce Cobleigh

Bruce Cobleigh

Team: Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1970
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Ben Coffin

Ben Coffin

Team: Soccer, Basketball
Graduation: 2000
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Chris Coffin

Chris Coffin

Team: Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1968
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Jill Connell

Jill Connell

Team: Field Hockey, Swimming, Track and Field
Graduation: 2002
Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Bill Corr

Bill Corr

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track and Field
Graduation: 1965
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Mark Cornelius

Corn

Team: Football, Basketball, and Baseball
Graduation: 2011
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Francis Courchaine

Francis Courchaine

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1952
Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Jamie Curley

Jim Curley

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track and Field
Graduation: 1985
Hall of Fame Class: 2010

Tammy Cutrumbes

Tammy Cutrumbes

Team: Gymanstics, Track and Field
Graduation: 1993
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

John Daly

John Daly

Team: Football
Graduation: 1957
Hall of Fame Class: 2006

Jessalyn Deveny

Jessalyn Deveny

Team: Soccer, Basketball
Graduation: 2001
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Bill Doiron

Bill Doiron

Team: Ice Hockey
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

Tim Donohue

Tim

 

Team: Football, Wrestling, Outdoor Track
Graduation: 1985
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

 

Heather (Boyce) Dorval

Heather (Boyce) Dorval

Team: Soccer, Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Beverly (Dumont) Dunnigan

Beverly (Dumont) Dunnigan

Team: Basketball
Graduation: 1955
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Peter Dunnigan

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1954
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Bob Eliasen

Bob Eliasen

Team: Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1965
Hall of Fame Class: 2010

Kerry Ellis

Kerry Ellis

Team: Football, Track and Field
Graduation: 1977
Hall of Fame Class: 2010
Matt EllisTeam: Basketball
Graduation: 2012
Hall of Fame Class: 2020

Zach Ellis

Zach Ellis

Team: Basketball
Graduation: 2002
Hall of Fame Class: 2010
Marc EricsonTeam: Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2020

Chris Fowler

Chris Fowler

Team: Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track and Field
Graduation: 2009
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Kelley Gallo

Kelley Gallo

Team: Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1983
Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Samuel Grad

Samuel Grad

Team: Soccer, Indoor Track, Track and Field
Graduation: 2009
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Bill Hall

BHall

Team: Wrestling
Graduation: 1963
Hall of Fame Class: 2018

Jim Hall

Jim Hall

Team: Football, wrestling, Track and Field
Graduation: 1968
Hall of Fame Class: 2010

Roger Hall

Roger Hall

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track and Field
Graduation: 1965
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Elizabeth (Lahme) Hathaway

Elizabeth (Lahme) Hathaway

Team: Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1985
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Jonathan Hellstedt

Jonathan Hellstedt

Team: Soccer, Basketball, Tennis
Graduation: 1989
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Bob Herrmann

Bob Herrmann

Team: Football, Wrestling
Graduation: 1963
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Kate Hersey

Kate Hersey

Team: Soccer, Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1995
Hall of Fame Class: 2004
Samantha HyslipTeam: Soccer and Basketball
Graduation: 2014
Hall of Fame Class: 2020
Zach IngallsTeam: Football and Lacrosse
Graduation: 2011
Hall of Fame Class: 2020
Alyssa JannTeam: Basketball
Graduation: 2007
Hall of Fame Class: 2020
TJ JannTeam: Basketball and Baseball
Graduation: 2010
Hall of Fame Class: 2020

Kathy (O'Connell) Johnson

Kathy (O'Connell) Johnson

Team: Basketball and Softball
Graduation: 1977
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Curt Johnston

Curt Johnston

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track & Field
Graduation: 1983
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

Kevin Jones

Kevin Jones

Team: Soccer
Graduation: 1996
Hall of fame Class: 2006
Caroline KavanaghTeam: Field Hockey, Basketball, Tennis
Graduation: 1980
Hall of fame Class: 2020

Maegan (Vondal) Koelker

Maegan (Vondal) Koelker

Team: Soccer
Graduation: 2001
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Riki (Girnius) Kveraga

Rikki (Girnius) Kveraga

Team: Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1989
Hall of Fame Class: 2010

Paula (Belinski) (Cronin) Lach

Paula (Belinski) (Cronin) Lach

Team: Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1973
Hall of Fame Class: 2006

Peter Lynch

Peter Lynch

Team: Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 2009
Hall of Fame Class: 2016
Jenn MarrkandTeam: Swimming
Graduation: 2014
Hall of Fame Class: 2020

Bill Martin

Bill Martin

Team: Ice Hockey, Baseball
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Abigail McKeon

Abigail McKeon

Team: Tennis
Graduation: 2009
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Alexandra Millet

Alexandra Millet

Team: Soccer
Graduation: 2009
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Brian Mulligan

Brian Mulligan

Team: Football, Wrestling, Basketball, Baseball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1962

Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Mark Mulligan

Mark Mulligan

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1957
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Beth O'Connell

Beth O'Connell

Team: Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1976
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Stephanie Pancoast

Stepanie

Team: Cross-Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track, Gymnastics
Graduation: 2006
Hall of Fame Class: 2018

John Pantanella

John Pantanella

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track and Field
Graduation: 1985
Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Donald Parent

Donald Parent

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1964
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

Catherine Parker

Catherine Parker

Team: Soccer, Basketball, Track
Graduation: 2004
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Jessica Parrott

Jessica Parrott

Team: Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Swimming, Track and Field
Graduation: 2000
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

David Pessotti

David Pessotti

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1994
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Greg Peterson

Greg Peterson

Team: Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Graduation: 1963
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Sheila Priestly

Sheila Priestly

Team: Swimming and Diving
Graduation: 1994
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Jessica (Shaw) Raha

Jessica (Shaw) Raha

Team: Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field
Graduation: 1995
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

Roberta (Smith) Rey

Roberta (Smith) Rey

Team: Soccer, Basketball, Softball
Graduation: 1987
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Robert Rohlfs

Robert Rohlfs

Team: Ice Hockey
Graduation: 1983
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

Ethan Saulnier

Ethan Saulnier

Team: Swimming
Graduation: 1988
Hall of Fame Class: 2006

Owen Scollan

Owen Scollan

Team: Swimming
Graduation: 2001
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

Ernie Smith

Ernie Smith

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1964
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Harry Smith

Harry Smith

Team: Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1938
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

Chadd Steinhauser

Chad Steinhauser

Team: Soccer, Winter Track, Track and Field
Graduation: 2004
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Brendan Sullivan

BSullivan

Team: Indoor and Oudoor track
Graduation: 2013
Hall of Fame Class: 2018

Jim Sullivan

Jim Sullivan

Team: Football, Ice Hockey
Graduation: 1984
Hall of Fame Class: 2010

Paul Sullivan

Paul Sullivan

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1990
Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Steve Sullivan

Steve Sullivan

Team: Football, Ice Hockey
Graduation: 1986
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Andy Tzikopoulous

Andy Tzikopoulous

Team: Football,Wrestling,Track and Field
Graduation: 1963
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Robert Walker

Robert Walker

Team: Football,Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1950
Hall of Fame Class: 2009

Alison Walshe

Alison Walshe

Team: Golf and Basketball
Graduation: 2003
Hall of Fame Class: 2010

Ray Yarnell

Ray Yarnell

Team: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Graduation: 1955
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Dana (Kozimor) Zugay

Dana Kozimor Zugay

Team: Swimming and Diving
Graduation: 1987
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Lee Zwicker

Lee Zwicker

Team: Football, Wrestling, Track and Field
Graduation: 1966
Hall of Fame Class: 2003

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

Back to the Top 

 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 


 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Back to the Top


Teams

1928-1929 Basketball Team

Hall of Fame Class: 2014

1955 Football

1955 Football

Team: 1955 Football
Hall of Fame Class: 2006
Coach: Coach Archambault
Front Row: Fred Bohenko, Dennis Courchaine, Dan Provost, Pat Mulligan, Doug DeWare, Ronnie LaVie, Bill Rogers, Anthony Oliver
Middle Row: Brian Mulligan, Alfred Reeves, Francis Alling, Joe McKniff, Mark Mulligan, John Daly, Robert Fraser, Jim Regan, Coach Archambault
Back Row: James Wolfenden, John Gagnon, Paul Davies, Fred Mancini, John O'Connel, Doug Wright, Floyd Wheeler, Allen Holmes, missing from photo Phil McLenna

1963 Wrestling

1963 Wrestling

Team: 1963 Wrestling
Hall of Fame Class: 2009
Coach: Coach Chet Steele
Front Row: G. Turner, R. Hall, J. Tzikopoulos, D. Valcourt
Middle Row: A. Tzikopoulos, B. Hermann, R. Bradley, W. Hoffman, B. Legacy, J. Hudson, G. Wilder
Back Row: R. Simard, J. Gianoulis, G. Cassidy, G. Abrahamson, C. Menard, B. Epler, J. Vadenboncoeur, B. Corr, Coach Steele

1962 Football

1963 Football

Team: 1962 Football
Hall of Fame Class: 2003
Coach: Coach Chet Steele

1967-1968 Basketball

1967-1968 Basketball

Team: 1967-1968 Basketball
Hall of Fame Class: 2004
Coaches: Tom Gallagher, Pete Gaudette, Bill Cody
Team: Chris Coffin, Dave Ryan, Jim Caffelle, Bob Chechhi, Ray Connell, Billy Law, Brian Healy, Bruce Cobleigh, Frank Gower, Kent Forty, Emerson Green, and John Sullivan
Managers: Carl Herrmann and Arthur Doucette

1983 Ice Hockey

1983 Ice Hockey

Team: 1983 Ice Hockey
Hall of Fame Class: 2007
Coach: Coach Bill Cody

Back to the Top

1985 Football

1985 Football

Team: 1985 Football
Hall of Fame Class: 2014
Coach: Coach John Morris

1992 Varsity Boys Soccer

1992 Men's Soccer

Team: 1992 Varsity Boys Soccer
Hall of Fame Class: 2010
Coach: Coach Steve Scanlon

1999 Girls Soccer

1999 Women's Soccer

Team: 1999 Girls Soccer
Hall of Fame Class: 2012
Coach: Coach Jeff Haight

2002 Boys 4x800 Relay

2002 Men's 4x800 Relay

Team: 2002 Boys 4x800 Relay
Hall of Fame Class: 2012
Coach: Coach Phil Archambault

2003 Baseball Team

2003 Baseball Team- team members: Head Coach Peter Arthur (deceased), Varsity Assistant Coaches Brian Thompson and Roger Malonson, J.V. Coach Mike Moore, Steve Burndrett, Rob DeMagistris, Scott Dellorso, Tom Gagnon, Eric Gray, Rob Hennessy, Tom Heslin, Kyle Higginbotham, Joe Kendrigan, Sean Meredith, Pat Mulroy, Mark Musser, Chad Paddock, Wilder Parks, Greg Robins, Steven Shackleton, Eric Smolin, Ryan Thompson, Bob Tito, and John Turkovich

Team: 2003 Baseball
Hall of Fame Class: 2020
Coach: Coach Peter Arthur

 

 

2003-2004 Girls Ice Hockey Team

2003-2004 Girls' Ice Hockey Team

Team: 2003-2004 Girls Ice Hockey
Hall of Fame Class: 2016
Coaches: Head Coach Craig Doolittle, Asst.'s: Joe Maduri, Dave Harrington

2005 Cheerleading 

Cheer

Team: 2005 Girls Cheerleading
Hall of Fame Class: 2019
Coaches: Head Coach Josh Vadala, Assistant Coach: Jamie (Morey) Holmes

 

Back to the Top


Coaches

Bill Cody (1964-2001)

Bill Cody (1964-2001)

Teams: Ice Hockey, Basketball, Baseball
Hall of Fame Class: 2007

 

Robert Carpenter (1997 to present)

Teams: Ice Hockey
Hall of Fame Class: 2020

 

 

 

 

Al Duffett (1974-2009)

Al Duffett (1974-2009)

Teams: Basketball, Baseball, Athletic Director
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Jeff Haight (1984-2016)

Jeff

Teams: Soccer
Hall of Fame Class: 2016

John Morris (1968-2015)

John Morris (1968-2015)

Teams: Football, Wrestling, Basketball, Track and Field
Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Mike Parent (1982-2017)

Mike Parent (1982-2017)

Teams: Football and Softball
Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Ed Scollan (1978-2012)

Ed Scollan (1978-2012)

Teams: Basketball
Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Chet Steele (1958-1972)

Chet Steele (1958-1972)

Teams: Football, Wrestling, Track and Field
Hall of Fame Class: 2001

 

 
 

Cindy Theriault (1969-2004)

Cindy Theriault (1969-2004)

Teams: Basketball, Softball
Hall of Fame Class: 2006

 
 

 

 

Back to the Top


Contributors

George and Phyliss Sedon

George and Phyliss Sedon

Hall of Fame Class: 2004

Cheryl and Bob Werner

Cheryl and Bob Werner

Hall of Fame Class: 2006

Mark Miller

Mark Miller

Hall of Fame Class: 2007

Diane Van Derveer

Diane VanDerveer

Hall of Fame Class: 2012

Kevin Regan

Kevin Regan

Hall of Fame Class: 2014

Paul MacMillan

 

Paul MacMillan

Hall of Fame Class: 2016

Bill Bombaci

Bill

Hall of Fame Class: 2018

 

Robert Conley

Hall of Fame Class: 2020

 

Dr. Joe Lisi

Hall of Fame class: 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 
 

 

Back to the Top


Dedications

At each induction ceremony and banquet we honor a unique individual (or individuals) who, in the estimation of the Executive Board, endlessly demonstrates the type of spirit Westford Academy athletics embodies. The following have been recognized over the years by the WAAHOF Executive Board.

 
 

Lt. Jeffrey Haynes Peterson

Lt. Jeffrey Haynes Peterson

Dedication: 2004

Michael Lorden

Michael Lorden

Dedication: 2006

Steve Wright

Steve Wright

Dedication: 2007

 

Don Furcillio

Don Furcillio

Dedication: 2009

 

 
 

Bruce Epler

Bruce Epler

Dedication: 2010

 

 

Victor "Cheerio" Neal

Victor "Cheerio" Neal

Dedication: 2012

Katie Enos

Katie Enos

Dedication: 2014

Samuel George Grad

Samuel George Grad

Dedication: 2014

 

Bill Richards

Bill Richards

Dedication: 2016

LeRoy "Roy" Pindara

Roy

Dedication: 2018

 

Jeff Haight

Dedication: 2020

 

Tom Smith

Dedication: 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the Top