Past Seasons
- 2022 - 2023
- 2021 - 2023
- 2020 - 2021
- 2019 - 2020
- 2018 - 2019
- 2017 - 2018
- 2016 - 2017
- 2015 - 2016
- 2014 - 2015
- 2013 - 2014
- 2012 - 2013
- 2011 - 2012
- 2010 - 2011
- 2009 - 2010
- 2008 - 2009
- 2007 - 2008
- 2005 - 2006
- 2003 - 2004
WESTFORD ACADEMY THEATER ARTS
2018-2019 Season
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Directed by Luke Jorgensen
Music Directed by Chris Gosselin Choreographed by Briana Fallon
Assistant Director: Elle Whitehead Stage Manager: Natalie Targ
Production Manager: Irene McCarthy Tech Director: Peter Brown
Performance Dates: October 26*, 27, 31*, November 1, 2, 3, 9, 10
Supplementary Audition: Tuesday, August 28 (6:00-9:00pm)
THE DEER AND THE ANTELOPE PLAY by Mark Dunn
Directed by Sarah Balian
Performance Dates: November 15, 16, 20, 21
Audition: Thursday, September 6 (2:15-4:30)
THE WOLVES
Directed by Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Jack Pappas Stage Manager: Jon Stapp
Production Manager: Isabelle Vernalia Tech Director: Harry Laushine
Performance Dates: February 28, March 2, 14, 16 (METG State Finals March: 28, 29, 30)
Audition: Tuesday, November 27
GOLDFISH by John Kolvenbach
Directed by Emily Palmer
Performance Dates: February 7, 8, 14, 15
Audition: Tuesday, November 27
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON
Directed by Maggie Sulka
Assistant Director: Jaramie Cataldo Stage Manager: Emily Blagg
Production Manager: Megan Wagner Tech Director: Nick Carpenter
Performance Dates: April 26, 27, May 3, 4
Audition: Monday, January 28
CAT’S-PAW by William Mastrosimone
Directed by Isabel Redman
Performance Dates: April 4, 5, 11, 12
Audition: Monday, January 28
FOXGLOVE by Alyssa Ramoutar
Directed by Alyssa Ramoutar
Performance Dates: May 9, 10, 16, 17
Audition: Monday, January 28
WATA Informational Meeting: Wednesday, September 5 at 7:00pm (WAPAC)
NYC Trip: October 6-8
METG Semi-Finals at Westford Academy: Saturday, March 16
WATA Night Under the Stars: June 14
2017-2018 Season Information
DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID
by Doug Wright, composed by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
Directed by Larry Sousa
Music Director: Chris Gosselin
Assistant Director: Emily Palmer Stage Manager: Nicholas Carpenter
Audition Dates: September 7, 8 Assistant Choreographer: Emily Sawosik
Performance Dates: November 10, 11, 11, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21
*LATER
by Corinne Jacker Directed by Devon Whitney Audition Dates: September 7, 8 Performance Dates: October 26, 27 & November 2, 3PETER AND THE STARCATCHER
adapted by Rick Elice with music by Wayne Barker, based on the novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen
Assistant Director: Renee Owen Stage Manager: Natalie Targ
Audition Dates: November 27, 28, 29
Performance Dates: February 1, 2, 3
*LAUNDRY AND BOURBON and LONE STAR
by James McLure
Directed by Emily Crossley and Danielle Milanette
Audition Dates: November 27, 28, 29
Performance Dates: February 7, 8, 9
LOVE SONG
by John Kolvenbach
Directed by Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Daniel Kelly Stage Manager: Sarah McKinley
Audition Dates: November 27, 28, 29 Tech Director: John Stapp
Performance Dates: March 1, 3, 8
METG Preliminary Round at Westford Academy: March 3
METG Semi-Final Round at Sharon High School: March 11
METG Final Round at Back Bay Events Center: March 22-24
*THE FLICK
by Annie Baker
Directed by Lauren Mackenzie
Audition Dates: November 27, 28, 29
Performance Dates: April 11, 12, 13
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Dennis Canty
Assistant Director: Abby Reed Stage Manager: Danielle Reynolds
Audition Dates: March 12, 13
Performance Dates: April 27, 28, May 3, 5
GODSPELL
by Steven Schwartz and John Michael Tebelak
Directed by Maggie Sulka and Chris Gosselin
Assistant Director: Peter Brown
Audition Dates: March 12, 13
Performance Dates: April 26, 29, May 4, 6
QUEEN
by Madhuri ShekharDirected by Medha Palnati
Audition Dates: March 12, 13
Performance Dates: April 27, 28, 29, May 4, 5
*The Mill Studio at The Mill Works
*BRIGHT HALF LIFE
by Tanya Barfield
Directed by Robin Miller
Audition Dates: March 12, 13
Performance Dates: May 10, 11, 17, 18
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
Assistant Directors/Liaisons to the Middle Schools: Nolan Hart, Alyssa Ramoutar
2015 - 2016 Season Information
Young Frankenstein
Music and lyrics by Mel Brooks and a book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen and Choreographed by Larry Sousa
Assistant Director: Catherine Crimmins
Stage Manager: Misha Stapp
Assistant Choreographer: Olivia Overington
Production Manager: Hannah Fitch
Audition Dates: June 17, 18, September 2, 3
Performances: November 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 24 at 7:30pm; November 15 & 22 at 2:00pm
*The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
By Paul Zindel
Directed by Maia Cataldo
Audition Dates: September 2, 3
Performances: Oct. 29, 30 & Nov. 5, 6 at 3:00 & 7:00 pm
Proof
By David Auburn
Directed by Dennis Canty
Assistant Director: Gillian Limbert
Stage Manager: Keely Craig
Audition Dates: November 30 & TBD
Performances: January 28, 29, 30 at 7:30pm
*The How and the Why
By Sarah Treem
Directed by Abby Mills
Audition Dates: November 30 & TBD
Performances: February 3, 4, 5
Dead Man's Cell Phone
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Emily Trantanella
Stage Manager: Kayleigh Kuehl
Technical Director: Morgan Shea
Audition Dates: November 30 & TBD
NYC: February 13-16 (Saturday 7:00am - Tuesday 10:00pm)
Performances: February 25, March 10, 30 at 8:00pm
METG Preliminary Round at Westford Academy: February 27 METG State Finals: March 31, April 1 & April 2
*The Fifth Planet
By David Auburn
Directed by Stephanie Miller, Claire Shea, Sam Garrett and Hannah Fitch
Audition Dates: November 30 & TBD
Performances: April 13, 14, 15
Tick, Tick... Boom!
Music, book and lyrics by Jonathan Larson
Directed by Scott Cruikshank
Assistant Director: Claire Clark
Stage Manager: Maddie Corvino
Production Manager: Nina Tedstone
Audition Dates: February 1, 2
Performances: April 29, 30 & May 5, 6, 7
*Father, Son & the Holy Ghost
By Ryan Dunn, Anthony Giovino and Phil Manzi
Directed by by Ryan Dunn, Anthony Giovino and Phil Manzi
Audition Dates: February 1, 2
Performances: May 11, 12, 19, and 20.
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
The WATA Parent/Student Information Night will be held on Tuesday, September 8 at 7:00pm.
The Academy Awards will be held on Friday, June 10 at 7:00pm.
2014 - 2015 Season Information
In the Heights
Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda and a book by Quiara Alegría Hudes
Directed Larry Sousa
Assistant Director: Samantha Garrett
Stage Manager: Misha Stapp
Audition Dates: September 3, 10, 11
Performances: November 14-15, 20, 21, 22, 25 at 7:30pm; November 16 & 23 at 2:00pm
*Leaves
By Lucy Caldwell
Directed by Jillian Baker
Audition Dates: September 3, 4
Performance Dates: October 30, 31 and November 6, 7
Arabian Nights
By Mary Zimmerman
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen
Assistant Director: Stephanie Miller
Stage Manager: Morgan Shea
Audition Dates: December 1 & 2
Performance Dates: January 29, 30, 31 at 7:30pm
*By the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea
By Pintauro, Wilson and McNally
Directed by Thomas Mitsock, Sam Nudler and Micki Downey
Audition Dates: December 1, 2
Performance Dates: February 4, 5, 6
The Normal Heart
By Larry Kramer
Directed by Dennis Canty
Assistant Director: Hannah Fitch
Stage Manager: Kara Cialli
Audition Dates: December 1, 2
NYC: February 14-17 (Saturday 7:00am - Tuesday 10:00pm)
Performance Dates: February 26, March 12, 25 at 8:00pm
METG Preliminary Round at Westford Academy: February 28 METG State Finals: March 26, 27, 28
*Rabbit Hole
By David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Jackie Benoit
Audition Dates: December 1, 2
Performance Dates: April 1, 2, 3
Songs for a New World
By Jason Robert Brown
Directed by Chris Gosselin
Assistant Director: Gaby Fantini
Stage Manager: Phil Manzi
Audition Dates: February 2, 3
Performance Dates: April 30; May 1, 2
*Shooting Star
By Steven Dietz
Directed by Maggie Basinas
Audition Dates: February 2, 3
Performance Dates: May 7, 8, 14, 15
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
The Academy Awards will be held on Friday, June 12 at 7:00pm.
2013 - 2014 Season Information
Les Miserables
By Schonberg and Boublil
Directed Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Maggie Basinas
Stage Manager: Dayle Welch
Audition Dates: June 20, August 28, 29
Performance Dates: November 15,16, 17, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26
*Other Desert Cities
By Jon Robin Baitz
Directed by Jenie Michael
Audition Dates: September 3, 4
Performance Dates: October 31 and November 1, 7, 8
Our Town
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by Dennis Canty
Assistant Director: Renee Brody Stage Manager: Katie Kandra
Audition Dates: December 2, 3
Performance Dates: January 30, 31, February 1
*Gruesome Playground Injuries
By Rajiv Joseph
Directed by Lauren Marple
Audition Dates: December 2, 3
Performance Dates: February 6, 7, 13, 14
My Name Is Asher Lev
By Aaron Posner
Directed by Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Jillian Baker
Stage Manager: Court Fiore
Audition Dates: December 2, 3
NYC: February 15-18 (Saturday 7:00am - Tuesday 10:00pm)
Performance Dates: February 27, March 13, 26
METG Semi Final at Westford Academy: March 15
METG State Finals: March 27, 28, 29
*Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen
By Kathryn Walat
Directed by Matthieu Ruelle
Audition Dates: December 2, 3
Performance Dates: March 19, 20, 21
Black Comedy
By Peter Shaffer
and The Real Inspector Hound
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Luke Jorgensen
Assistant Director: Jackie Benoit
Stage Manager: Morgan Shea
Audition Dates: February 3, 4
Performance Dates: May 1, 2, 3
*An Evening of One Acts
Some Kind of Love Story by Arthur Miller directed by Renee Craig
Early Frost by Douglass Parkhirst directed by Sarah Talaid
The Art of Self Defense by Trish Johnson directed by Abby Crossley
Audition Dates: February 3, 4
Performance Dates: May 8, 9, 15, 16
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
The fall WATA Informational Meeting will be held on Tuesday, September 3 at 7:00pm.
The Academy Awards will be held on Friday, June 13 at 7:00pm.
2012 - 2013 Season Information
Evita
By Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice
Directed by Michael Towers
Performance Dates: November 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17
*Independence
By Lee Blessing
Directed by Emily Brown
Performance Dates: October 25, 26 and November 1, 2
Steel Megnolias
By Robert Harling
Directed by Dennis Canty
Assistant Director: Matt Ruelle
Performance Dates: January 24, 25, 26
*Circle Mirror Transformation
By Annie Baker
Directed by Alexa Overington
Performance Dates: January 3, 4, 10, 11
Independent Study Final Assessment
Written and Directed by Zack Dictakis
Performance Dates: January 30, 31, February 1
Sonia Flew
By Melinda Lopez
Directed by Michael Towers
NYC: February 16-19 (Saturday 7:00 AM-Tuesday 10:00 PM)
Performance Dates: February 28, March 7, 19
METG Preliminaries at Westford Academy: March 2 METG State Finals: March 21, 22, 23
State Final Winners
*A Feminine Ending
By Sarah Treem
Directed by Laura Pickersgill
Performance Dates: March 27, 28, 29
Romeo and Juliet
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Luke Jorgensen
Performance Dates: April 25, 26, 27 & May 2, 3, 4
*Love Song
By John Kolvenbach
Directed by Patty McInerney
Performance Dates: May 9, 10, 16, 17
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
2011 - 2012 Season Information
Code Monkey
By Luke Jorgensen
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen
Assistant Director: Julia Stern
Stage Manager: Scott Coull
Audition Dates: September 6, 7, 8
Performance Dates: November 11, 12, 17, 18, 19
*Five Women Wearing the Same Dress
By Alan Ball
Directed by Audrey Seraphin
Audition Dates: September 6, 7, 8
Performance Dates: October 27, 28 and November 3, 4
A Christmas Carol
By Charles Dickens
Directed by Dennis Canty
Assistant Director: Colleen Szypko
Stage Manager: Nick Calow
Audition Dates: September 6, 7, 8
Performance Dates: Week of December 19
Oleanna
By David Mamet
Directed by Christina Hughes
Audition Dates: November 21, 22
Performance Dates: January 5, 6, 12, 13
The Hairy Ape
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Kelly Champine
Stage Manager: Peter Cialli
Audition Dates: November 21, 22
Performance Dates: March 1, 3, 8
Westford Academy Theater Art's production of The Hairy Ape was named State Finals Winner.
*What I Did Last Summer
By A.R. Gurney
Directed by Emily Koerner
Audition Dates: November 21, 22
Performance Dates: March 28, 29, 30
Cabaret
Book by Christopher Isherwood
Music by John Kander and Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Directed by Larry Sousa
Assistant Director: Laura Pickersgill
Stage Manager: Elise Paugh
Audition Dates: January 25, 26, 27
Performance Dates: April 27, 28 and May 4, 5
*An Evening of One Act Plays
Directed by Alexa Lambert, Jackie English and Will Clark
Performance Dates: May 16, 17, 18
Audition Dates: January 25, 26, 27
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
The fall WATA Informational Meeting will be held on Thursday, September 1 at 7:00pm.
The METG Semi Finals will be held at Westford Academy on Saturday, March 10.
The Academy Awards will be held on Friday, June 8 at 7:00pm.
2011 - 2012 Advisory Board Members
- Dylan McCusker
- Jaqueline English
- Will Clark
- Rachel Estabrook
- Kelly Champine
- Laura Pickersgill
- Alexa Overington
- Leah DeTolla
- Megan Bell
- Anna Forsyth
2010 - 2011 Season Information
*Eleemosynary
By Lee Blessing
Directed by Emily Moler
Performance Dates: October 21, 22, 28, 29
The Phantom of the Opera
By Andrew Lloyd Webber
Directed by Larry Sousa and Michael Towers
Performance Dates: November 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
*Signs of Life
By Deborah Brevoort
Directed by Christie Basinas
Performance Dates: January 6, 7, 13, 14
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
By Steve Martin
Directed by Luke Jorgensen
Performance Dates: January 27, 28, 29
J. Caes - The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Michael Towers
Performance Dates: March 3, 5, 17
*Children's Letters to God (A Musical)
Directed by Brianna Ryder
Performance Dates: March 24, 25, April 7, 8
Blood Wedding
By Garcia Lorca
Directed by Dennis Canty
Performance Dates: April 28, 29, 30, May 6*, 7*
*An Evening of One Act Plays
Directed by Hannah Estabrook, Mark Fingerhut, Jeffrey Wheeler and Hannah Caldwell
May 18, 19, 20
The Academy Awards will be held on Friday, June 10 at 7:00pm.
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
2009 - 2010 Season Information
Chicago
Book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse
Music by John Kander
Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Directed by Larry Sousa
Audition Dates: September 3, 8
Performance Dates: November 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14
*The Moonlight Room
By Tristane Skylar
Directed by: Tara Hurle
Audition Dates: September 3, 8
Performance Dates: October 22, 23, 29, 30
Catholic School Girls
By Casey Kurti
Directed by Patricia Hughes
Audition Dates: November 23, 24, 25
Performance Dates: January 28, 29, 30
*The Ice Breaker
By David Rambo
Directed by Liza Gosselin
Audition Dates: November 23, 24, 25
Performance Dates: January 7, 8, 14, 15
Chamber Music
By Arthur Kopit
Directed by Michael Towers
Audition Dates: November 23, 24, 25
Performance Dates: February 25, 27; March 11
*The Winning Streak
By Lee Blessing
Directed by: Lizzy Benway Audition Dates: November 23, 24, 25
Performance Dates: March 18, 19 April 1, 2
A Midsummer Night's Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Luke Jorgensen
Audition Dates: March 8, 9, 10
Performance Dates: May 6, 7, 8
*An Evening of One Act Plays
The American Century by Murphy Guyer
Directed by Kristin McCusker
27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Jen Torto
The Pokey by Stephen Black
Directed by Katie Wright
Audition Dates: March 8, 9, 10
Performance Dates: May 14, 20, 21
* Denotes Student Directed Black Box Performances
2008 - 2009 Season Information
King Stag
By Carlo Gozzi
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen
Assistant Director: Liza Gosselin
Stage Manager: Annabelle Shollenberger
Performance Dates: November 13, 14 & 15
Star Spangled Girl
By Neil Simon
Directed by: Jason Dietz
Performance Dates: October 30, 31 & November 6, 7
Lone Star and Laundry and Bourbon
By James McClure
Directed by Patricia Hughes
Assistant Director: Lizzy Benway
Stage Manager: Joe Alden
Performance Dates: January 29, 30 & 31
On the Verge
By Eric Overmyer
Directed by: Maggie Sulka
Performance Dates: January 8, 9, 15, 16
Angels in America
By Tony Kushner
Directed by Michael Towers
Assistant Director: Tara Hurley
Stage Manager: Eliot Mooiweer
Performance Dates: February 26 & 28, March 12
None of the Above
By Jenny Lyn Bader
Directed by Lilly Wilkinson
Performance Dates: April 2, 3 & 8, 9
Rent the School Edition
By Jonathan Larson
Directed by Larry Sousa
Assistant Director: Barbara Morrison
Stage Manager: Jordan Welch
Performance Dates: April 30, May 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 10
An Evening of One Act Plays
Directed by Tom Dubinski, Michael Fossey and Andrew Greaves
Audition Dates: March 2, 3, 4
Performance Dates: May 13, 14, 15
The Academy Awards - Friday June 12, 2009 at 7:00pm.
2007 - 2008 Season
The Heidi Chronicles
By Wendy Wasserstein
Directed by Patty Hughes
Audition Dates: September 4, 5
Performance Dates: November 8, 9 & 10
Rabbit Hole
By David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Mackenzie Klein
Audition Dates: September 4, 5
Performance Dates: October 25, 26 & November 1, 2
Into The Woods
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by James Lapine
Directed by Larry Sousa and Michael Towers
Audition Dates: November 12, 13
Performance Dates: January 25, 26 & February 1, 2
Necessary Targets
By Eve Ensler
Directed by Michelle Fenn
Audition Dates: November 12, 13
Performance Dates: January 3, 4, 10 &11
Dancing at Lughnasa
By Brian Friel
Directed by Michael Towers
Audition Dates: November 12, 13
Performance Dates: February 28 and March 1 & 13
Crimes of the Heart
By Beth Henley
Directed by Meghan McCarthy
Audition Dates: February 4
Performance Dates: April 3. 4. 10 &11
Metamorphoses
By Mary Zimmerman
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen
Audition Dates: March 3, 4
Performance Dates: May 1, 2 & 3
The Guys
By Anne Nelson
Directed by Johanna Rosenberg
Audition Dates: March 3, 4
Performance Dates: May 8, 9, 15 & 16
The Academy Awards - Friday June 13, 2008 at 7:00pm.
WIT
WATA Improv Troupe
Performances throughout the Year
2005 - 2006 Season Information
The Glass Menagerie
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Kevin Holub
October 27, 2005 at 3pm & 7pm & October 28, 2005 at 3pm & 5:30pm
November 3, 2005 & November 4, 2005 at 3pm & 7pm
The Who's Tommy
Written by Pete Townsend and Des McAnuff
Directed by Michael Towers
November 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm and November 13, 20 at 1:00pm
Cry Havoc
By Allan Kenward
Directed by Patti Hughes
January 12, 13, 14, 2006
The Last Yankee
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Marc Rosenberg
January 19 & 20, 2006; January 26 & 27, 2006
MHSDG Submission
Directed by Michael Towers
Festival (Preliminaries) March 4, 2006
Betrayal
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Kristen Williams
March 16 & 17, 2006 & March 23 & 24, 2006
Steel Magnolias
By Robert Harling
Mary McGee, Director
May 11 & 12 , 2006 & May 18 & 19 , 2006
Auditions: January 30, 2006 Call Backs: January 31, 2006
Comedy of Errors
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Dr. Luke Jorgensen
April 26, 27, 28, 2006
2003 - 2004 Season Information
Les Miserables School Edition
April 30, May 1, 2, 6, 7, 8 - 7:30pm
A musical by Alain Bourbil and Claude-Michel Schonberg
Directed by Michael Towers
The Zoo Story
April 1, 2, 3
Audition Dates: February 3 & 5
Script & Design Play Festival
May 23rd
Audition Dates: TBD
Biloxi Blues
November 20, 21, 22
Directed by Patti Hughes
Westford Academy Theater Arts presents Biloxi Blues written by Neil Simon and directed by WA graduate Patti Hughes on November 20, 21, and 22nd in the Westford Academy Performing Arts Center. General Admission tickets can be purchased at the door. Adult tickets are $8.00 each. Student and Senior Citizen Tickets are $5.00 each. All show times are 7:30pm.
Oleanna
December 4, 5, 6
Directed by Matthew Larson, WA Class of '04
Audition Dates: September 3 & 4
Written by David Mamet
Alice in Wonderland
January 29, 30, 31
Audition Dates: November 24, 25, 26
Sub.Way.Tithe
February 26, 28, (Festival)
Westford Academy Theater Arts presents SUB.WAY.TITHE . An original play written by the Script and Design students. Directed by Michael Towers. Thursday February 26 & March 11, 2004 7:30pm. All tickets $5.00. Saturday February 28, 2004 10 AM, $7.00: MHSDG Festival Preliminary Round. All shows at the Westford Academy Performing Arts Center. For more information contact the Box Office (978) 692-5570. Faith is believing in something you cannot see.